FloridaNaturePictures.com
Amphibians
     



Giant Toad


Common Name: Giant Toad or Marine Toad
Scientific Name: Bufo marinus

Here is a younger Giant Toad.
This one was about 3 1/2" long.

With this species, the snout is blunt and
a ridge can be seen between the eyes.
The parotoid glands are very large and pronounced
and extend from behind the eyes to the toads side.
The skin gland secretions are highly toxic.
This is especially a problem with dogs who
will tend to try and bite these frogs.

This is a South American native that was introduced to
many United States tropical areas as an insect pest control.
In some areas, they have become a nuisance.

Photographed in Hollywood Florida.
6/20/07

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home