FloridaNaturePictures.com
Butterflies and Moths     


-->See More Butterflies and Moths!

Lacewing


Lacewing

Family: Nymphalidae
Species: Cethosia biblis
Common Name: The Lacewing

The caterpillar of this beautifully patterned
butterfly feeds on Passion Flowers.
This is an Indo Australian Species.

Here are pictures of both the underside
and top side of the butterfly.


7/14/2007

Back



ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home
All Images Copywritten and Property of digitalwildlife.com