FloridaNaturePictures.com
Butterflies and Moths     


-->See More Butterflies and Moths!

Heliconius melpomene plesseni


Family: Heliconiidae Butterfly
Species: Heliconius melpomene s.sp. plesseni
Common Name: Postman Butterfly

This subspecies of Heliconius melpomene
can be found in Ecuador.
Its host plant is Passiflora.
3/24/2004

Back



ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home
All Images Copywritten and Property of digitalwildlife.com