FloridaNaturePictures.com
   Cacti & Succulents       

cactus ,cacti pictures,succulents photography,flowers

Euphorbia grandialata


Scientific Name: Euphorbia grandialata
Common Name: Spurge / Milkweed
Succulent     3/20/2001

Recommended Temperature: USDA Zone 10-11
Hardy to 50 °F(10 °C)
Origin: ?
Growth Habit: Has thorny angular stems that are banded with pale green.
Upright at first then branches at the base to form a spreading bush.
Flowering Habit:

Flowers are petalless and look like small yellow buttons.
The flowers and red leaf bracts appear in Summer.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.
Water Requirements: Water thoroughly only when dry.
TOXIC PROPERTIES ! When cut or damaged, a milky white sap is released.
It is a skin irritant and may even cause blindness!

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home