FloridaNaturePictures.com
   Cacti & Succulents       

cactus ,cacti pictures,succulents photography,flowers

Euphorbia horrida


Scientific Name: Euphorbia horrida
Common Name: African Milk Barrel
Succulent     3/20/2001

Recommended Temperature: USDA Zone 10-11
Hardy to 25 °F(-4° C)
Origin: South Africa
Growth Habit: Swollen ribbed columnar stems.
Clumping growh.
Long red spiny thorns are soft when first appear then harden with time.
Summer grower.
Flowering Habit:

Small purple leaf bracts appear in summer.

Light Requirements: Light shade to full sun
Water Requirements: Water thoroughly only when dry.
TOXIC PROPERTIES ! When cut or damaged, a milky white sap is released.
It is a skin irritant and may even cause blindness!

 


Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home