FloridaNaturePictures.com
Insects                 



Assassin Bug


Scientific Name: Arilus cristatus
Common Name: Wheel Bug, Assassin Bug

Photographed at Fern Forest in South Florida 10/2010

This beautiful mating pair are Wheel Bugs, a type of Assassin Bug.
They are "true bugs" in that they feed by using a proboscis and not chewing mouth parts.
They are easily recognized by the semicircular crest or wheel on their backs.
They are pretty large between 28-36mm long.
These guys were vicious!
The female below kept raising the front two legs up at me like saying "Stay Away!"
They can inflict a very painful puncture using the piercing mouth part.
So watch out! and dont touch...


Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home