Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Mock Bishop Weed


Common name : "Mock Bishop Weed"
Scientific Name: Ptilimnium capillaceum

This beautiful Wildflower grows about 12" Tall.
The compund umbels are about 2-5 cm across.
Many tiny white flowers were just opening.
The flowering top is held on a thin stalk about 4" tall.
The leaves are fuliform.
5/10/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home