Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Mist Flower



Common Name: Mist Flower, Pink Eupatorium, and Blue Boneset
Scientific Name: Conoclinium coelestinum

This herbacious perennial can form masses that can be up to 40" tall.
It spreads by rhizomes and can be found in moist low areas.
The branched stems are 1-2' tall and have 30-70 flowerheads per cluster.
The flower cluster can be 2-4' across.
The irradescent lavender color of these wildflowers is amazing !
These were growing in a large group on a road side in Hollywood South Florida.
6/01/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home