Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



St. John's-wort


Common Name: St. John's Wort
Also Atlantic St. John's-wort or matted sandweed.
Scientific Name:
Hypericum reductum

This woody shrub grows to about 1" tall.
It forms a mat with about a 2-4' spread.
The leaves are needle like and
the flowers form in terminal and axillary cymes
or sometimes solitary in the leaf axils.
The flowers are up to 2/3 inch across.
It can be found in scrubs and dry flatwoods and unlike other species it is dome-shaped and has aromatic foliage.
This is not the European species, H. perforatum, which has medicinal values.
This one was found growing near a pond in Hollywood South Florida.
6/01/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home